Hot Rod Forum banner
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi

i have uploaded some pics of the rust (there is a few small patchs of surface rust that i havn't posted but that can wait)

anyway does anyone have any tips on how to start on this, also what sort of welding equipment i should use (other than a welding mask of course :D )


basically i want to hear any thoughts you have on fixing this so it looks reasonable and lasts a long time



the main rust spots are around the door hinges up to the bottom corners of the front windscreen, along the top of the windscreen on the inside

the bottoms of the doors are gone and i am not sure if replacement doors are possible


all the pictures are here
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
754 Posts
Any repair work done near hinges need to be done with metal. They have to be welded in and with metal the same thickness as the parent metal. If you don't ,you risk it being cracked or torn out with vibration from the road.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
all the rust repairs that are going to be done on this vehicle will be metal welded in, hopefully all the same thickness (although i am sure using some a bit thicker is probably OK)

i have a qestion though, do the repairs on outer body panels need to be fully welded or just spot welded in?

personally i would be happier with fully welding everything but i have heard it can cause warping to weld in the same area too long


would the correct procedure be to spot weld it and THEN weld it all around? or would it still warp?

or if i welded all around but in small chunks, rotating around (say doing an inch and then skipping to a piece further along
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
468 Posts
All welded sheet metal needs to be fully welded to prohibit any moisture from getting behind the filler you’ll be using after. As you stated there will be some warping of the panel. To minimize that I tack weld and work with dolly and hammer keeping the panel in line where I want it to be until it’s completely sealed. Time consuming yes; however, worth the added effort down the road.
 

·
Just stuck
Joined
·
435 Posts
Using a MIG is what works well for me and spot welding is how I do it. I'll spot about an inch apart to start with then come back and do it again between each spot and keep doing that until it's solid. May not be the right way but that's what works for me.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top