Hot Rod Forum banner

141 - 145 of 145 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
424 Posts
Yep, I figure I am about to do some additional character building once more.
Got an idea but just need to think it thru before posting and proceeding.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
424 Posts
Well, I cut the offending piece out and intend to weld in its place the test pressing I did earlier.
That should work out OK.
My main concern is the outer skin is pretty thin material and so I will need to take my time and keep it cool.
Never thought that I'd have a use for that test piece and now here I am using it...
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
424 Posts
As usual, progress has been slow but in the right direction.
I got the alternative piece welded in.
It went pretty well, but did end up with a slight distortion.
I decided to have a go at panelling it out and was very successful to a point.
Once I had satisfied myself that it was out of my pay grade I put two small cuts and welded the gaps and it pulled up just right.

In the meantime, I have dropped my cell phone which did damage to my camera and it wont focus right, so not too many pic's until I find a new phone replacement.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
424 Posts
I am getting there, but I get the feeling I am destine to doing things the hard way while Murphy's law continues to apply.
Thank God for some good luck along the way...

Just for the record, since I don't believe I even posted any information on the material used.
The outer sheet metal is 1.0mm and the inner sheet metal is 1.2mm thick.

There was a noticeable difference in warp between the 2 skin sizes, since I have welded on both of them now.
The 1.2mm sheet is pretty reasonable to deal with, but the 1.0mm seems to have a mind of its own and caution and patience must be exercised.
 

·
Grand Prix user
Joined
·
5,416 Posts
I am getting there, but I get the feeling I am destine to doing things the hard way while Murphy's law continues to apply.
Thank God for some good luck along the way...

Just for the record, since I don't believe I even posted any information on the material used.
The outer sheet metal is 1.0mm and the inner sheet metal is 1.2mm thick.

There was a noticeable difference in warp between the 2 skin sizes, since I have welded on both of them now.
The 1.2mm sheet is pretty reasonable to deal with, but the 1.0mm seems to have a mind of its own and caution and patience must be exercised.
You said a mouthful there, man! :thumbup:
 
141 - 145 of 145 Posts
Top