Hot Rod Forum banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
130 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have posted a youtube video on my method of laying out and cutting mandrel u-bends. I know there is a lot of different ways of doing this. But, for me this is the easiest and cleanest way of doing this. I hope this helps anyone

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
432 Posts
Nice video, did that with stainless. You can get "pie cuts" that break a 90 into 5 or 6 segments to rotate against each other and obtain limitless angles and paths. If you TIG it you should use a dual gas regulator and backpurge it with plugs to keep inside weld from oxidizing.
618332
Automotive tire Motor vehicle Hood Trunk Bumper
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
130 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Looks great! I have never used the pie cuts myself, I know a few fabricators that absolutely love them. I would like to try them. Always back purge stainless. There is some debate on whether you should backpurge steel. I never have, but I always do on stainless
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top