Hot Rod Forum banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
190 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi! The place that I want to weld in my taillight housings, doesn't allow me to weld them in on the backside, other than maybe along the top edge. To weld them on the outside, would you keep them out from being flush with the body, to get a good weld into that little angle it would give you, then grind it back smooth with the body? If I try welding it in flush, I can see melting back the edge of the housing and pinholes. Also a ratty edge instead of a nice sharp one, till it was fixed up with a lot of bondo. Couldn't find any old threads that explained this specificly. Thanks Jim.
 

·
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
Joined
·
16,341 Posts
It is very easy to weld that edge with next to perfect results, just do it. FITTING the parts is the key. If you take your time cutting the hole, and perfectly fitting it, welding on an edge like that is a no brainer. Just take your time to fit it. If you need a little filler long the edge, so be it. It isn't going to be "falling off" because it is on the edge, not unless you create the whole darn edge out of filler. If there are a few low spots and some pin holes, fill them, no big deal at all.

What are you using for welding?
 

·
Tazz
Joined
·
2,048 Posts
Sounds like your machine is set a little to hot/high...cut it back a little and weld where you can get the best fill and grind and mud in to finish.


Tazz


Rat Rods Rule!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
190 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Sorry I was busy all day and didn't get a chance to reply. I'll be welding them in with a mig. I agree fitting them properly is 90% of the job. Haven't started on them yet, still working on rust repair on the fenders and making runningboards.I was thinking ahead to when I get to them, and how to do them properly. Have read most of the posts explaining how to do it but there isn't much said about the actual welding, but as you wrote "just do it" and it should be good.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
74 Posts
Hey MartinSr.....I read your tips on MIG welding. Good article. I gotta say theZGHZGHZGH versus the ZGHZZ-POP-ZGHZZ-POP-CRACKLE part was too fun. Very desciptive welding sounds I must say. Again, nice article....Dave
 

·
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
Joined
·
16,341 Posts
Thanks Dave, that "frying bacon" term has always bugged me.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top