Hot Rod Forum banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
307 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Will welding on pre-existing tabs already attached to a rear axle cause the axle housing to go out of alignment?

Now, we know that welding tabs onto a rear axle housing will generally tend to bend out of alignment.


However, if weld on an existing tab, such as:

For example, to establish a place to mount a coilover shock.

Would this pull the axle tubes out of alignment? Again, we are welding on the tab, but not the actual axle tube. Of course, the tab is directly connected to the tube, which is why i'm asking.......
 

·
More for Less Racer
Joined
·
20,450 Posts
Welding to a tab you won't change the tube.

The reason the tube changes is inside the weld bead to tube interface itself, the stress that bends the tube when it cools is only in that area that the weld is in direct contact with the tube. Called the HAZ - Heat Affected Zone,
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
307 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Welding to a tab you won't change the tube.

The reason the tube changes is inside the weld bead to tube interface itself, the stress that bends the tube when it cools is only in that area that the weld is in direct contact with the tube. Called the HAZ - Heat Affected Zone,
Good to know..........buuuuut will the tab itself bend?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
578 Posts
When metal distorts by welding it's because it expands as it gets hotter...creating stress...it would shrink back again to the starting size if cooled except, once it gets up to red-hot it loses its' strength and that expansion force collapses, then as it cools it will contract back in from there and be to a new different shape. Of-course a good penetrative weld will bring the base material up to red-hot. If the critical component here i.e. the axle tube didn't get red-hot while the attached bracket was being welded on it won't warp. If the bracket happens to distort a little from being welded on it's no big deal, whack it back into place.

If you ever warp an axle tube by welding on it, applying similar heat (usually w/ a gas torch) to the opposite side can even it out, kind-of an art which does leave usually-insignificant internal stresses.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
307 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
When metal distorts by welding it's because it expands as it gets hotter...creating stress...it would shrink back again to the starting size if cooled except, once it gets up to red-hot it loses its' strength and that expansion force collapses, then as it cools it will contract back in from there and be to a new different shape. Of-course a good penetrative weld will bring the base material up to red-hot. If the critical component here i.e. the axle tube didn't get red-hot while the attached bracket was being welded on it won't warp. If the bracket happens to distort a little from being welded on it's no big deal, whack it back into place.

If you ever warp an axle tube by welding on it, applying similar heat (usually w/ a gas torch) to the opposite side can even it out, kind-of an art which does leave usually-insignificant internal stresses.
Yeah, i kinda figured brackets can be fairly easily bent back to original position.
 

·
Race it, Don't rice it!
Joined
·
8,271 Posts
It's not really a concern to worry about. You won't put enough heat into those to matter.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top