Hot Rod Forum banner
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
453 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi Guys,

I'm new to welding but I'm getting pretting good at it, mainly when I'm welding the same gauge metal to the same gauge metal.

My questions is what do I do when I want to weld a thin piece of steel to a thicker piece of steel? I seem to be burning through the thin stuff. Thanks and happy new year.

Dave
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
I assume you are MIG welding. Start on the thickest section, watch the molten pool and move the pool over to where it reaches out and pulls itself onto the thinner. The trick is watching the pool moving forward while you are staying in line with joint. You need to learn to watch two or three things at the same time. Pool size, pool location and welding line. You will get use to it after some practice.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,784 Posts
copper back up

Copper back up will absorb the heat on the thinner material. I got a couple pieces of good copper flat stock at the metal recycler about 3/16 thick, to clamp under the weld area. also a few pieces of 1 in copper water pipe to hammer to match contoured places. I also have a can of heat absorbing putty to shape and stick near the weld area. I the old days it was made with asbestos, and you could mix water back into it, the new stuff is asbestos free, but is harder to remix the water back into it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,784 Posts
welding tips.

I signed up to a site called welding tips and tricks.com. I get a free on line video each week about 10 minutes, and Jody has a lot of info. He evaluates a lot of products and also trys to sell some of his stuff.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,784 Posts
tig pulse

My lincoln tig has a pulse feature, I can set it to pulse at a high amperage to make a good bead, , then drop down to a lower setting to keep from burning thru, but not let the fire go out. then pulse back high for good penetration. repeat . etc.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
973 Posts
Thanks guys I'm using a MIG Miller 211 230V setting it according to the chart on the side.
Ayuh,... As noted above, run yer bead off center, towards the heavier piece, 'n whip the puddle over to the thinner material as ya work the bead along...
 

·
Gotta love a turbo!
Joined
·
2,743 Posts
Which heat setting, for the thicker or thinner piece? Or somewhere in the middle?

Russ
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,051 Posts
I run the heat for the thicker..If your to cold, You won't have the right penetration for the thicker metal.. It will be a little hotter on the thinner metal.. But if your working off the thincker metal.. You will be ok.. Turn it down for the thinner metal, And you may not get the penetration needed for the thicker metal..
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top